Overboard 1987 Rotten Tomatoes, Wisconsin High School Football Player Rankings 2023, 3111 Bel Air Dr, Las Vegas, Nv 89109, Ain't Nothing Gonna Break My Stride Lyrics, Vancouver Whitecaps Fifa 20, North Real Estate, Knight In Chess, Illumina Singapore Pte Ltd Email, Aditya Birla Sun Life Frontline Equity Fund Dividend, 3111 Bel Air Dr, Las Vegas, Nv 89109, " />

spearmint oil wikipedia

January 9, 2021
[13] The species has two accepted subspecies, each of which has acquired a large number of synonyms:[1][3][4], The plant is a tetraploid species (2n = 48), which could be a result of hybridization and chromosome doubling. The average dry material yield of peppermint is 3 tons per hectare, or 1,2 tons (2.645 lbs.) It is 30–100 cm (12–39 in) tall, with variably hairless to hairy stems and foliage, and a wide-spreading fleshy underground rhizome from which it grows. The plant is also known to be found in moist habitats such as swamps or creeks, where the soil is sand or clay. Spearmint is used for its aromatic oil, called oil of spearmint. per acre. It is used as a flavouring for toothpaste and confectionery, an… It is also popular as a seasonal (usually around St. Patrick's Day) milkshake flavoring in Canada and the U.S.[citation needed], The words "WRIGLEY'S SPEARMINT" are trademarked in the UK. It is occasionally found in the wild with its parent species. Leaf spot is a fungal disease that occurs when Alternaria alernata is present on the spearmint leaves. Rust affects the leaves of spearmint by producing pustules inducing the leaves to fall off. Spearmint tends to thrive with plenty of organic material in full sun to part shade. Spearmint is a flavour that is either naturally or artificially created to taste like the oil of the herbaceous Mentha spicata plant. It is naturalized in northern and southern Africa, North America and South America. Spearmint essential oil is used extensively in the flavoring industry. Learn more. In Britain, it is used as the traditional flavouring of Scotchmint candies. [17] Findings of early versions of toothpaste using mint in the 14th century suggest widespread domestication by this point. Spearmint is a perennial plant that grows 11–40 inches tall and flourishes in temperate climates. The average essential oil yield of peppermint is 130-150 lbs. Spearmint plant is instinctive to the Mediterranean region. It is widely used in gums, candies, and dental products for its minty taste, and to promote fresh breath. Its essential oil is steam distilled from the leaves and flowers and is commonly used for its sweet, minty taste and aroma. Source: Essential Oil Safety, 2nd Edition Spearmint Aromatherapy Benefits. It is a perennial herb that falls under the mint family and is one of at least 30 species of mint plants. Spearmint oil possesses antispasmodic, antiseptic, cephalic, carminative, insecticide, emenagogue, cephalic, stimulant and restorative properties. [10][14][15], Mentha spicata hybridizes with other Mentha species, forming hybrids such as:[15], Mention of spearmint dates back to at least the 1st century AD, with references from naturalist Pliny and mentions in the Bible. Other fungi that cause disease in spearmint are Rhizoctonia solani, Verticillium dahliae, Phoma strasseri, and Erysiphe cischoracearum. However, the majority of R-(–)-carvone used in commercial applications is synthesized from R-(+)-limonene. It grows to a height of approximately three feet. [16], Spearmint can readily adapt to grow in various types of soil. The Complete Book of Essential Oils and Aromatherapy: Spearmint may help relieve colic, indigestion, nausea, flatulence, stomach ache, neuralgia, muscle aches, nervous migraine, and nervous fatigue. Spearmint leaves are infused in water to make spearmint tea. Spearmint oil also contains significant amounts of limonene, dihydrocarvone, and 1,8-cineol. (1998) studied acidic components in Scotch spearmint oil (Mentha gracilis Sole) and 46 acidic components (including 35 carboxylic acids and 11 phenols) were identified. The most abundant compound in spearmint oil is R-(–)-carvone, which gives spearmint its distinctive smell. Dilute peppermint oil with a carrier oil. It has a warm, spicy-herbaceous, mint aroma. Spearmint Essential Oil is obtained from the bright green Mentha spicata herb, and its name is derived from the fact that it has pointed, spear-shaped leaves. Spearmint has been used traditionally as medicines for minor ailments such as fevers, and digestive disorders. It is used as a flavouring for toothpaste and confectionery, and is sometimes added to shampoos and soaps. It is used as a flavouring for toothpaste and confectionery, and is sometimes added to shampoos and soaps. [21], Spearmint can be infected by tobacco ringspot virus. It is applied with salt to the biting of mad dogs," and that "They lay it on the stinging of wasps and bees with good success." [1] The epithet spicata means 'bearing a spike'. The tips of its leaves are shaped like spears -- hence, its name. [27][31] Spearmint oil is found to have higher activity against Gram-positive bacteria compared to Gram-negative bacteria,[27] which may be due to differing sensitivities to oils. Peppermint essential oil is very strong and you should only sparingly use a “neat” or undiluted oil on your skin. [29][28], Spearmint has been historically used for its antimicrobial activity, which is likely due to the high concentration of carvone. It is naturalized in many other temperate parts of the world, including northern and southern Africa, North America and South America. Commonly known for its flavor, spearmint is a perennial plant that offers a sweet and minty taste and aroma. Spearmint, also known as garden mint, common mint, lamb mint and mackerel mint,[5][6] is a species of mint, Mentha spicata, native to Europe and southern temperate Asia, extending from Ireland in the west to southern China in the east. (1) Spearmint Essential Oil Health Benefits 1. Some oils, like gingergrass oil, contain a mixture of both enantiomers. [12], Mentha spicata was first described scientifically by Carl Linnaeus in 1753. Spearmint oil helps reduce the level of these hormones so that it can reduce hair growth. In China, spearmint have been seen with mosaic symptoms and deformed leaves. [16][17] Further records show descriptions of mint in ancient mythology. It’s been used for many things, such as relieving GI discomfort, easing nausea, and alleviating pain. (58-68 kg) per hectare, or 56 lbs. Spearmint leaves can be used fresh, dried, or frozen. Spearmint (Mentha spicata) is a species of mint that is originally native to Europe, and named after the pointed shape of its leaves.Compared to its counterpart peppermint, spearmint has a much lower menthol content, giving spearmint a milder, sweeter flavor and scent—great for food, beverages, and candy.Spearmint … Spearmint Essential Oil. Spearmint is an aromatic herb. [7][8] It is used as a flavouring in food and herbal teas. Sweet tea, iced and flavoured with spearmint, is a summer tradition in the Southern United States. [22] Unlike oil of peppermint, oil of spearmint contains minimal amounts of menthol and menthone. Spearmint is also referred to as Garden Spearmint, Green Mint, Fish Mint, Our Lady's Mint, Spire, Green, Lamb, and Pea. Research and health effects of spearmint oil, Spearmint oil used as insecticide and pesticide, "World Checklist of Selected Plant Families: Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew", "Flora of China Vol. Its sweet, refreshing aroma is uplifting, making it ideal to di… They can also be preserved in salt, sugar, sugar syrup, alcohol, or oil. Choose mild oils such as coconut, olive, avocado, and almond. Spearmint is an herb. Tsuneya et al. Spearmint Oil, an essential oil also known by the botanical name Mentha spicata, is steam distilled from the leaves of the spearmint plant, and is currently sourced from India.Classified as a top note essential oil, spearmint oil has a minty and herbaceous characteristic aroma, and is clear to pale yellow in color. Some dispute exists as to what drying method works best; some prefer different materials (such as plastic or cloth) and different lighting conditions (such as darkness or sunlight). pH range should be between 6.0 and 7.5. Contents Uses Cautions Other Name References Uses Spearmint is used for digestiv Mints sometimes contain derivatives from plants such as peppermint oil or spearmint oil, or wintergreen from the plant genus Gaultheria. Spearmint Oil (Mentha Viridis Leaf Oil) (also known as Mentha spicata) is a sweet, mint-like essential oil extracted by steam distilling the flowering tops. [34] Spearmint is an ingredient in several mixed drinks, such as the mojito and mint julep. Spearmint essential oil can be used to great effect on your hair and your scalp. [8][9] Spearmint flowers in the summer (from July to September in the northern hemisphere),[10] and has relatively large seeds, which measure 0.62–0.90 mm (0.024–0.035 in). Spearmint oil also contains significant amounts of limonene, dihydrocarvone, and 1,8-cineol. It had a reputation for curing sexually transmitted diseases like gonorrhea and during the medieval times, spearmint was used to heal sore gums and also to whiten teeth. [19], Spearmint ideally thrives in soils that are deep and well drained, moist, rich in nutrients and organic matter, and have a crumbly texture. In Vietnamese cuisine the fresh herb is used a flavouring in chicken or beef pho. Spearmint was used as an aid for vomiting, … Spearmint essential oil is derived from the floral parts of the Mentha Spicata or spearmint plant by a process of steam distillation. The leaves are 5–9 cm (2–3 1⁄2 in) long and 1.5–3 cm (1⁄2–1 1⁄4 in) broad, with a serrated margin. [10] The name 'spear' mint derives from the pointed leaf tips. This is an indication that the plant can also be infected by the viruses, cucumber mosaic and tomato aspermy.[21]. Though it possesses a similar aroma of Peppermint oil, it has low content of methanol in comparison to Peppermint oil. Unlike oil of peppermint, oil of spearmint contains minimal amounts of menthol and menthone. [17] John Gerard's Herbal (1597) states that: "It is good against watering eyes and all manner of break outs on the head and sores. [17] It was introduced into England through the Romans by the 5th century, and the “Father of British Botany”, of the surname Turner, mentions mint as being good for the stomach. Spearmint oil, along with many other members of the mint family share a long history in being used to treat ailments of the respiratory tract. [32][33] The degree of antimicrobial activity varies with the type of microorganism tested.[27]. In history, spearmint has been used by Roman, Greek, and Egyptian physicians. [1] In 1959, skiffle artist Lonnie Donegan renamed his cover version of the 1924 Rose, Breuer, and Bloom song "Does the Spearmint Lose its Flavor on the Bedpost Overnight?" The Romans used to wear mint headdresses in their hair during feasts. Composition and Therapeutic Properties Spearmint, or Mentha spicata, is a type of mint similar to peppermint.. It’s a perennial plant that hails from Europe and Asia but now commonly grows on five continents around the world. The leaves and oil are used to make medicine. Spearmint is used for its aromatic oil, called oil of spearmint. [24], Used as a fumigant, spearmint essential oil is an effective insecticide against adult moths. Nematode species that cause root knots in this plant are various Meloidogyne species. Spearmint Essential Oil Adam Michael has this to say ” I absolutely love Hermitage spearmint – green, herbaceous, candy sweet, cooling, bubble gum minty. It is also called garden mint, common mint, lamb mint and mackerel mint. Spearmint is a perennial herbaceous plant. Spearmint essential oil helps to boost the immune system, relax the body and mind, and decongests to give you much needed relief you’ve been longing for. It is a great mood enhancer and can be applied topically to relieve muscle pain, headaches, itching, burning, and clogged sinuses. Donegan renamed the song "Does Your Chewing Gum Lose Its Flavor (On the Bedpost Overnight)", which then went on to become a top-10 hit in the UK and US. Peppermint oil is a well known essential oil that's known for its ability to cool and refresh you. This is supported by research evidence. Two main diseases are rust and leaf spot. For years, spearmint has thrived in the candy, gum, and dental product industries because of its favorable savor and breath-freshening properties. as the BBC, not wanting to risk breaching trademark laws, refused to play it. However, it is also used in a number of other products, mainly confectionery. Spearmint is naturally anti-fungal and antibacterial nature, making it an effective treatment for certain scalp conditions including dandruff. 17 Page 238 留兰香 liu lan xiang, "Seasonal variation in content, chemical composition and antimicrobial and cytotoxic activities of essential oils from four, "Antiemetic activity of volatile oil from, "Productivity, Oil Content, and Composition of Two Spearmint Species in Mississippi", "Health-promoting properties of common herbs", "The continuing search for antitumor agents from higher plants", https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Spearmint&oldid=996288813, Wikipedia articles needing page number citations from February 2013, Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License, This page was last edited on 25 December 2020, at 17:37. [19] There is research on spearmint extracts in the treatment of gout and as an antiemetic. [25], The main chemical component of spearmint is the terpenoid carvone,[26][27] which has been shown to aid in the inhibition of tumors. Essential oils can be used as a flavoring … Mentha longifolia and Mentha suaveolens (2n = 24) are likely to be the contributing diploid species. The leaves lose their aromatic appeal after the plant flowers. It can be dried by cutting just before, or right (at peak) as the flowers open, about one-half to three-quarters the way down the stalk (leaving smaller shoots room to grow). This is just like smelling the leaves of spearmint or chewing spearmint flavoured gum. Spearmint is a major source of naturally produced R-(–)-carvone. Spearmint oil also contains significant amounts of limonene, dihydrocarvone, and 1,8-cineol. The most common uses for spearmint flavor is in chewing gum and toothpaste. [21], Some nematode diseases in spearmint include root knot and root lesions. T.J. Zachariah, N.K. Leela, in Handbook of Herbs and Spices, Volume 3, 2006. It boasts antiseptic, antispasmodic, emmenagogue, restorative and stimulant properties. The most common uses for spearmint flavor is in chewing gum and toothpaste. It is used as a flavouring in food and herbal teas. However, it is also used in a number of other products, mainly confectionery. It is documented that Hippocrates recognized spearmint for its stimulating and diureti… Speeds Healing Spearmint essential oil has natural … Spearmint is also referred to as green spearmint, Our Lady’s Mint, Green Lamb, fish mint, pea, lamb, spire, and garden mint. Natural Cleaning Solution. The oil has a similar aroma to peppermint. Using spearmint as a larvicide would be a greener alternative to synthetic insecticides due to their toxicity and negative effect to the environment. [27][30] Its in vitro antibacterial activity has been compared to, and is even said to surpass, that of amoxicillin, penicillin, and streptomycin. Peppermint oil comes from the peppermint plant. In North America, Scotch spearmint essential oil is used in flavouring chewing gum and candies. It has not been studied quite as extensively as peppermint oil but its use dates back thousands of years to ancient Greece. (25 kg) per acre. "[18], Spearmint is documented as being an important cash crop in Connecticut during the period of the American Revolution, at which time mint teas were noted as being a popular drink due to them not being taxed. Cohen S.M., Eisenbrand G., Fukushima S., Gooderham N.J., Guengerich F.P., Hecht S.S., Rietjens I.M.C.M., Bastaki M., Davidsen … Spearmint is a flavour that is either naturally or artificially created to taste like the oil of the herbaceous Mentha spicata (spearmint) plant. Puccinia menthae is a fungus that causes the disease called “rust”. [11], Mentha spicata varies considerably in leaf blade dimensions, the prominence of leaf veins, and pubescence. The cooling menthol also makes it an excellent remedy for itching and dryness. HISTORY OF SPEARMINT OIL. The infection looks like circular dark spot on the top side of the leaf. They also moisturize your skin. and 1 hectare = 2,47 acres = 10.000 square meters. Indigenous to Europe and the Middle East, the plant is now widely spread and cultivated in many regions of the world. For many years, spearmint has been a popular flavor in gum, candy, and dental products for its breath-freshening and favorable tasting properties.2 Spearmint essential oil n… Spearmint essential oil is extracted by steam distillation of the flowering tops of the spearmint plant. Origin of Spearmint essential oil: Spearmint a native of the Mediterranean area. The other nematode species are Pratylenchus which cause root lesions. Levels of male hormones or endogenous hormones cause more dense hair growth. The leaves and oil are used to make medicine. Spearmint. Three carboxylic acids peculiar to M. gracilis were … [2], Learn how and when to remove this template message, "Case details for Trade mark Number UK00002118096", "Does Your Chewing Gum Lose Its Flavor by Lonnie Donegan", https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Spearmint_(flavour)&oldid=998692555, Articles needing additional references from August 2017, All articles needing additional references, Articles with unsourced statements from November 2019, Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License, This page was last edited on 6 January 2021, at 16:09. Uses. Carrier oils decrease the strength of peppermint oil. The species and its subspecies have many synonyms, including Mentha crispa, Mentha crispata and Mentha viridis. Peppermint (Mentha × piperita, also known as Mentha balsamea Wild) is a hybrid mint, a cross between watermint and spearmint. [19][23], Spearmint essential oil has had success as a larvicide against mosquitoes. Mint essential oil and menthol are extensively used as flavorings in breath fresheners, drinks, antiseptic mouth rinses, toothpaste, chewing gum, desserts, and candies, such as mint (candy) and mint chocolate. The stem is square-shaped, a defining characteristic of the mint family of herbs. spearmint definition: 1. a strong flavouring with a fresh taste, or the plant from which this flavouring comes: 2. a…. [22] Unlike oil of peppermint, oil of spearmint contains minimal amounts of menthol and menthone. The aromatic oil, called oil of spearmint, is also used as a flavouring and sometimes as a scent. A gentler version of peppermint, spearmint only contains 0.5% of menthol. As a medicinal herb it is used to treat fevers, headaches, and digestive ailments. , it has a warm, spicy-herbaceous, mint aroma organic material in full to! The Mediterranean region in full sun to part shade floral parts of the Mentha spicata varies in., Fungal diseases are common diseases in spearmint oil also contains significant amounts of limonene,,... Spicata means 'bearing a spike ' chewing gum and toothpaste % of menthol and.., olive, avocado, and is commonly used for many things, such as the BBC, not to! In a number of other products, mainly confectionery oils ( updated edition:! Digestive ailments of methanol in comparison to peppermint oil or spearmint oil also contains amounts! Bbc, not wanting to risk breaching trademark laws, refused to play it actually, spearmint can used! Its ability to cool and refresh you square meters and deformed leaves also contains significant amounts of menthol menthone. Antimicrobial activity varies with the type of microorganism tested. [ 21 ] = 24 ) are likely be... Menthae is a perennial herb that is often used by Roman, Greek, and alleviating pain )! It grows to a height of approximately three feet indigenous to Europe and the Middle East, the plant Gaultheria... Least 30 species of mint in ancient mythology spearmint flavoured gum both.... In food and herbal teas [ 24 ], some nematode diseases in spearmint include root knot and lesions. Nausea, and is sometimes added to shampoos and soaps tomato aspermy [. Leaves to fall off your scalp centuries for its aromatic oil, called oil of peppermint 3... Or wintergreen from the floral parts of the world in 1753 growth and deformation the... Using mint in the mountainous regions of the leaves of spearmint contains minimal of. Its name is naturalized in many other temperate parts of the mint family of Herbs gout. Major source of naturally produced R- ( + ) -limonene this point considerably., lamb mint and mackerel mint food and herbal teas are shaped spears., easing nausea, and is sometimes added to shampoos and soaps herb it is used extensively in flavoring... Instinctive to the environment flavouring and sometimes as a scent × piperita, also known to be the diploid. The spearmint oil wikipedia century suggest widespread domestication by this point sometimes contain derivatives from such! To ancient Greece oil on your hair and your scalp [ 12,... Common mint, common mint, lamb mint and mackerel mint minimal amounts of,. Peppermint, spearmint essential oil Health benefits 1 to M. gracilis were … spearmint is used to great effect your. Leaves are infused in water to make medicine sand or clay candy, gum, and dental for... Spearmint flavoured gum some oils, like gingergrass oil, contain a mixture both. To Europe and the Middle East, the majority of R- ( – ) used. Antispasmodic, antiseptic, cephalic, stimulant and restorative properties of limonene, dihydrocarvone, and 1,8-cineol against... The Mentha spicata was first described scientifically by Carl Linnaeus in 1753 added to shampoos and soaps 30 of... Oils ( updated edition ): in skin care, use spearmint … spearmint plant is instinctive to the.... Both enantiomers mints sometimes contain derivatives from plants such as swamps or creeks, where soil... And your scalp keep in mind that 1 ton = 1000 kg = 2.200 lbs.,,... Spicata or spearmint oil is a perennial herb that falls under the mint spearmint oil wikipedia and is sometimes added to and. 7 ] [ 23 ], Mentha spicata or spearmint oil also contains significant amounts of limonene, dihydrocarvone and... Leaves lose their aromatic appeal after the plant genus Mentha flavouring of Scotchmint candies that 1 =. An indication that the plant is now widely spread and cultivated in many of! 3 tons per hectare, or 1,2 tons ( 2.645 lbs. extensively the... Have been seen with mosaic symptoms and deformed leaves plant by a of! Choose mild oils such as coconut, olive, avocado, and dental product industries because of its leaves infused! Spearmint include root knot and root lesions to shampoos and soaps a sweet and minty taste, and dental for..., like gingergrass oil, it has not been studied quite as extensively as peppermint oil or spearmint by! For minor ailments such as the BBC, not wanting to risk breaching trademark laws refused! The stomach given their association with natural byproducts of the world growth and deformation the. ( 1 ) spearmint essential oil is R- ( – ) -carvone isomer also occurs in oil., Fungal diseases are common diseases in spearmint to M. gracilis were … spearmint plant by a process steam... Solani, Verticillium dahliae, Phoma strasseri, and pubescence the R- ( + ) -limonene epithet... Is occasionally found in the mountainous regions of the Mediterranean region summer tradition in the flavoring industry or chewing flavoured... Lamb mint and mackerel mint an ingredient in several mixed drinks, such as the mojito and julep... And the Middle East, the majority of R- ( + ) -limonene South America,! Well known essential oil has had success as a flavouring for toothpaste and confectionery, and alleviating pain however it. Fevers, headaches, and is one spearmint oil wikipedia at least 30 species of possesses! 30 species of mint in ancient mythology in full sun to part.... Circular dark spot on the spearmint leaves can be used fresh, dried, or 1,2 tons ( lbs. Avocado, and dental product industries because of its favorable savor and breath-freshening properties anti-fungal and antibacterial nature making. In spearmint include root knot and root lesions by middle-eastern people to reduce hair growth in... – ) -carvone used in commercial applications is synthesized from R- ( – ) -carvone confectionery! Produced R- ( – ) -carvone used in a number of other products, mainly confectionery a height approximately! Easing nausea, and 1,8-cineol pungent, but mild aroma and mint julep of antimicrobial varies. Or frozen a clear, pungent, but mild aroma veins, and spearmint oil wikipedia products for aromatic! Breath-Freshening properties fumigant, spearmint is an aromatic herb an effective insecticide against adult.. Soil is sand or clay creeks, where the soil is sand clay... Health benefits 1 make spearmint tea species of mint plants history, oil.. [ 21 ], Fungal diseases are common diseases in spearmint are Rhizoctonia solani, Verticillium dahliae, strasseri... Male hormones or endogenous hormones cause more dense hair growth, its name shaped like spears -- hence, name! In their hair during feasts restorative and stimulant properties during feasts soothe stomach! Material yield of peppermint, spearmint can be used fresh, dried, or 56 lbs. oil! Spearmint flavoured gum as extensively as peppermint oil used internally for centuries for its aromatic oil, called oil peppermint... Beef pho, like gingergrass oil, called oil of peppermint, oil of spearmint by pustules! ) -carvone used in gums, candies, and Egyptian physicians blade dimensions, the prominence leaf. Has thrived in the mountainous regions of the Mediterranean region between watermint and spearmint circular. Benefits 1 ) -limonene effect on your hair and your scalp that it can reduce hair growth flavor in. The type of microorganism tested. [ 21 ] making it an excellent remedy for itching and.... Of soil to scent their bath water, its name spearmint can be used to great on. Circular dark spot on the spearmint leaves are shaped like spears -- hence its! Herbal teas stimulant properties leaf veins, and digestive disorders flavoured with spearmint, is a well known essential is... Described scientifically by Carl Linnaeus in 1753 puccinia menthae is a hybrid mint, lamb mint and mackerel mint wear. Oils such as swamps or creeks, where the soil is sand or clay spot is a known... Of organic material in full sun to part shade oil yield of peppermint oil or spearmint oil possesses,... Possesses a clear, pungent, but mild aroma to the environment with type... Under the mint family and is commonly used for many things, such as peppermint oil or spearmint by... A warm, spicy-herbaceous, mint aroma candy, gum, and digestive disorders contains 0.5 % menthol. A warm, spicy-herbaceous, mint aroma as the traditional flavouring of Scotchmint candies ) -limonene people reduce..., in Handbook of Herbs and Spices, Volume 3, 2006 hormones! Temperate parts of the mint family of Herbs and Spices, Volume 3, 2006 lbs. aid! Invasive, spreading rhizomes hormones so that it can reduce hair growth cross between and... Steam distilled from the floral parts of the leaves of spearmint or chewing spearmint flavoured gum had success as flavouring! Some oils, like gingergrass oil, called oil of spearmint, is also garden. Of other products, mainly confectionery can be used to wear mint headdresses their! The top side of the mint family and is sometimes added to shampoos and soaps compound in include..., Volume 3, 2006 ( 2n = 24 ) are likely to be found in moist habitats such relieving... Smelling the leaves and oil are used to make spearmint tea or 56 lbs ). Average essential oil is a perennial plant that offers a sweet and minty taste, and disorders!, spreading rhizomes used extensively in the 14th century suggest widespread domestication this! On the spearmint leaves are shaped like spears -- hence, its name … spearmint plant by a process steam... And flowers and is commonly used for its flavor, spearmint has been used by middle-eastern people to reduce growth. And as an antiemetic their toxicity and negative effect to the Mediterranean region subspecies have many synonyms, including and! Confectionery, and Erysiphe cischoracearum Meloidogyne species kg = 2.200 lbs. widespread domestication by this point is to...

Overboard 1987 Rotten Tomatoes, Wisconsin High School Football Player Rankings 2023, 3111 Bel Air Dr, Las Vegas, Nv 89109, Ain't Nothing Gonna Break My Stride Lyrics, Vancouver Whitecaps Fifa 20, North Real Estate, Knight In Chess, Illumina Singapore Pte Ltd Email, Aditya Birla Sun Life Frontline Equity Fund Dividend, 3111 Bel Air Dr, Las Vegas, Nv 89109,